This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1995 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club di Milano |
| Registration: | I-IPAL |
| MSN: | U20605654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Albenga, Castelvecchio, Savona -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LIMJ |
| Destination airport: | LIMJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed when it reportedly flew into high ground near Albenga, Castelvecchio, Savona, Italy. The accident happened in daylight (14:10 hours Local time) but in fog. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed.
Sources:
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf http://www.aerodata.it/air_crashes.htm https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.493360967489714.1073741851.493360694156408&type=3 http://www.vfrflight.net/index.php?topic=2601.0 