| Date: | Friday 15 October 2004 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovanguardia |
| Registration: | HK-1503 |
| MSN: | 34331/17064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27592 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km E of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Douglas DC-3 HK-1503 departed Villavicencio at 06:30 in the morning for a cargo flight to Medellín-José María Córdova Airport. At 07:35 the air traffic controller radioed that weather conditions at the airport were poor due to fog. The captain then decided to divert to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport.
While descending, the airplane struck electricity wires and crashed into a wooded area at an elevation of 8400 feet.
CAUSES:
Error in the crew's decision to operate in the Medellin area under VFR flight rules when weather conditions required an IFR operation.
Lack of situational awareness of both crew members coupled with poor or absent CRM Cockpit Resource Management procedures in the flight deck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
El Colombiano
El Espectador
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 1982 |
HK-1503 |
Taxi Aéreo del Guaviare |
0 |
Villavicencio Airport (VVC) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Joaquin Hernan Sanclemente Bedoya; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); 23 July 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); January 1995