Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-RC, Monday 11 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Sierra Leone Airways
Registration: 9XR-RC
MSN: 810611
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:280 km SW of Kindu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP, registered 9XR-RC, sustained damage in an emergency landing 280 km southwest of Kindu, D.R. Congo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Pprune

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Weston Airport (EIWT); January 1998