Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-KL, Saturday 9 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:El Amiron Plus Corp.
Registration: 9XR-KL
MSN: 831017
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicano
Destination airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Narrative:
A fuel leak after encountering severe turbulence caused fuel exhaustion some two hours before reaching Kigali. A forced landing carried out in a bushy area.

Sources:

Scramble 315