Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACH, Friday 8 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACH
MSN: 11172
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR)
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman flight 601 touched down far down Sylhet's 9000-feet runway 11/29. The airplane overran the wet runway by 150 feet and ended up in a 25 ft wide and 15 feet deep canal. The cockpit sustained serious damage. The crew members were rescued from the wreckage after several hours. Damage to the forward fuselage is serious.

Sources:

The Daily Star

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; September 1981