Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12 ST-SAF, Tuesday 5 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2004
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAF
MSN: 00347606
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:68 km from Heglig -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov, piloted by four Russian crew members, reportedly left El Obeid around 11:35 for a flight to Juba. En route at FL170 the airplane is understood to have suffered engine problems. The crew decided to divert to Heglig. The aircraft crashed inverted in a wooded area, killing all aboard.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
ITAR-TASS

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); February 2004