Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante ZS-OWO, Friday 1 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Naturelink Airlines
Registration: ZS-OWO
MSN: 110311
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) -   Cameroon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bandeirante lost directional control on takeoff when the no. 1 engine failed.

Sources:

Dennis Jankelow & Associates

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht Airport (MST); January 1989