Unlawful Interference Dornier 228-212 LN-BER, Wednesday 29 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Kato Air
Registration: LN-BER
MSN: 8192
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5A-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bodø Airport (BOO) -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK)
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Both pilots and a passenger were seriously injured when a man attacked the pilots with an axe. Kato Air flight 605 was on approach to Bodø airport. Several passengers tried to restrain the man as the pilots regained control of the airplane and emergency landed at Bodø. The assailant was an asylum seeker whose application for asylum had reportedly been rejected.

Sources:

Aftenposten

Location