This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 84-0211 |
| MSN: | 5050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Seriously damaged in a storm, along with Hercules' 84-0207, 84-0208 and 84-0212. Those three were repaired however.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 457
The News Journal