Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III C-FIPW, Tuesday 21 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2004
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FIPW
MSN: AC-524
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed in a crosswind on La Ronge's runway 18 and touched down firmly, approximately 1000 feet from the threshold. On touchdown, the left wing dropped and the propeller made contact with the runway. The aircraft veered to the left side of the runway, despite full rudder and aileron deflection. The crew applied maximum right braking and shut down both engines. The aircraft departed the runway and traveled approximately 200 feet through the infield before the nose and right main gear were torn rearwards; the left gear collapsed into the wheel well. The aircraft slid on its belly before coming to rest approximately 300 feet off the side of the runway. Three of the passengers suffered minor injuries from the sudden stop associated with the final collapsing.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
"1. An incorrect roller of a smaller diameter and type was installed on the left main landing gear outboard bellcrank assembly, contrary to company and industry practice.
2. The smaller diameter roller reduced the required rigging tolerances for the bellcrank-to-cam assembly in the down-and-locked position and allowed the roller to eventually move beyond the cam cutout position, resulting in the collapse of the left landing gear.
3. A rigging check was not carried out after the replacement of the bellcrank roller. Such a check should have revealed that neither the inboard nor outboard bellcrank assembly met the minimum rigging requirements for proper engagement with the positioning cam."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A04C0174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP); November 1993