Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 4K-AZ31, Tuesday 14 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ31
MSN: 1013405184
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Baku Airport (BAK) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ilyushin 4K-AZ31 departed Baku (BAK) for Eindhoven (EIN). Some eleven minutes after takeoff, while climbing through an altitude of 3000 metres, the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Debris destroyed the no. 3 engine casing, damaged the no. 4 engine as well as the fuselage. The pilot flying then made a left turn and permission was requested to return to land on the same runway at Baku. Meanwhile, the flight engineer tried to extinguish the no. 3 engine fire. A little later the no. 4 engine caught fire as well and was consequently shut down. Sixteen minutes after the emergency arose, the flight landed back at Baku with just the no. 1 and 2 engines developing power.

Sources:

Russian Minitry of Transport