Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZS-OLS, Friday 10 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Ryan Blake Air Charter
Registration: ZS-OLS
MSN: AC-748B
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8760 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:George Airport (GRJ) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Metro III executed an ILS approach for landing onto runway 11 at George Airport (GRJ). At 1000ft from the threshold of runway 11 with the undercarriage selected down and at full flaps for landing at an IAS of 120 kt when he advised the co-pilot (the flying pilot), to continue visually with the approach for runway 11. Shortly after afterwards they heard a loud impact sound and the right hand engine failed. The aircraft suddenly yawed and banked severely to the right and the flying pilot commented that they had experienced a bird strike on the right-hand engine. The pilot-in-command immediately took over the controls and attempted to arrest the yaw to the right but the aircraft kept yawing to the right. He called for a go around. The co-pilot then selected full power on both engines retracted the undercarriage, whilst the pilot-in-command feathered the right-hand propeller.
According to the pilot-in-command, the aircraft continued to yaw to the right and with the stall aural warning sounding with a loss of altitude, he pulled the left-hand engine stop and feather control and was committed to execute a forced landing on a cattle farm.
Both wings collided with the gum poles of a telephone and wire fence causing extensive damage to the wings and fuselage under-surface.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered a bird strike on the right-hand engine prior to landing at George Aerodrome. It appears that the cockpit crew did not apply the correct procedures for a go-around when the aircraft yawed severely to the right. The aircraft failed to climb and a forced landing was executed on a cattle farm."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: Ref: 7858
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A Accident Report Ref: 7858

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robert Adams; George Airport (GRJ/FAGG); 10 September 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1999