Accident North American CT-39A Sabreliner XA-TFD, Thursday 9 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 2004
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American CT-39A Sabreliner
Owner/operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-TFD
MSN: 265-13
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Villahermosa -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and broke up on approach to Villahermosa's runway 26. The aircraft was on its second approach in conditions of reduced ceiling and visibility.

Sources:

Comunicación Social/SCT/057 (Secretario de Comunicaciones y Transportes)
Diaro Olmeca

Location