Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 1900D 5N-PTL, Monday 6 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation
Registration: 5N-PTL
MSN: UE-215
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Eket airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eket Airstrip
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the wet Mobil Oil airstrip at Eket by over a thousand feet, and eventually missing the airstrip perimeter fence by some meters before coming to a stop.

Sources:

This Day

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1999 N215CJ Colgan Air 0 Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA) sub