Accident Learjet 25B N47MR, Saturday 4 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:American Jets, Inc.
Registration: N47MR
MSN: 25-101
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:General Electric CJ-610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B, N47MR, operated by American Jets, Inc., was substantially damaged when both tires blew during the takeoff roll from Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS), Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The lifeguard flight was being operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The pilot, co-pilot, two crew members and a passenger reported no injuries.
During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to vibrate on the right side and then the right tire blew. The left tire blew shortly thereafter. The captain maintained directional control and the drag chute was deployed. The airplane came to rest at the departure end of runway 17L. A postaccident investigation revealed that metal from the landing gear penetrated the wings and the fuselage was wrinkled. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Right main tire failure for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1995 N47MR 0 Will Rogers International Airport (OKC/KOKC), Oklahoma City, OK min
Gear collapse