Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R 3D-KIK, Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Owner/operator:Trans Air Congo
Registration: 3D-KIK
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gisenyi Airport (GYI) -   Rwanda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caravelle 3D-KIK was chartered by the Celtel company to transport telecommunications equipment to Goma. Approaching Goma, the pilot was not allowed to land and was forced to hold near Goma. Low on fuel, the captain decided to divert to neighboring Gisenyi Airport's in Rwanda. The Caravelle crashed on landing at Gisenyi Airport's 1000 metre long runway 01/19.
Uncertainty exist regarding the owner of the plane, which had been reported as Transair, Waltair and a Mr. K. Lemaire.

Sources:

MONUC
Tommy Maure
SC's airliner lists
Digital Congo

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Gisenyi Airport (GYI); 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kortrijk Airport (KJK); August 1996