Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N197TT, Friday 27 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Mavrik Aire
Registration: N197TT
MSN: 197
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km W of McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DHC-3 N197TT was one of two aircraft that departed McGrath for Unalakleet and Kotzebue to transport hunting camp supplies. Instrument meteorological conditions consisting of mist, fog, and smoke, prevailed in the area of the accident. Because of this, the Otter flew about 500 to 1,000 feet above the ground. Suddenly a mountain ridge appeared in front of the airplane. The pilot banked the airplane to the left, and added engine power. A few seconds later the airplane touched trees and descended into the ground, coming to rest upright. The survivors spent two nights at the wreckage under heavy forest fire smoke and severe weather before they were spotted by rescue crews.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, his continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Factors contributing to the accident were low ceilings due to smoke, rain, and mist."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Anchorage Daily News
FAA
NTSB

Location