Incident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Friday 27 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kufrah Airport (AKF/HLKF)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Narrative:
Four Eritreans among a group being forcibly returned home from Libya hijacked their aircraft and forced it to land in Khartoum. At first the hijackers refused to surrender and forced the pilot to takeoff again. When being told that they were denied permission to land anywhere in Sudan and with a fuel reserve of one hour, the hijackers gave in. The C-130 Hercules was allowed to land again at Karthoum where the hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

AFP
Aljazeera