Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N792MA, Wednesday 25 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Grafair
Registration: N792MA
MSN: 550-0302
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Venice Airport, FL (VNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching runway 13 with landing gear and flaps down, the pilot noted a build up of cumulonimbus clouds off to his left about 10 miles out. The airplane was indicating 104 knots and on a normal glide path on final. Around 150 feet agl, during short final, he experienced a down draft. The airplane descended and landed hard short of the runway. The left and right main landing gear had punctured through the top of the wings and the belly of the airplane had been drug while the nose landing gear stayed partially intact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and undershoot of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Venice Gondolier

Location