Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A-3 RA-65080, Tuesday 24 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Volga-Aviaexpress
Registration: RA-65080
MSN: 60065
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Soloviev D-30-III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Buchalki -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Volga-Aviaexpress Flight 1303, a Tupolev Tu-134, departed Moscow about 22:30 for a flight to Volgograd, Russia. At an altitude of 8100 m an explosion occurred inside cabin on the right hand side on seat row 19. An explosive decompression followed and the aircraft entered a descent. It subsequently broke up and crashed, killing all 44 on board.

It crashed almost simultaneously with a Sibir Tupolev Tu-154 which had also departed Domodedovo earlier that night. Traces of an explosive device were found in the wreckage. It appeared that the explosives had been carried aboard by a female passenger. Two female suicide bombers arrived at Moscow at 19:45 on the same day on a flight from Makhachkala in the company of another two Chechens. They had taken aside on arrival and were handed to a police captain in charge of antiterrorist precautions, but they were released without apparently having been searched. Both women then bought tickets on the Sibir flight to Sochi and the Volga-Aviaexpress to Volgograd from a black-market peddler. After bribing a Sibir Airlines employee in charge of check-in and boarding one of the women was able to bypass security and get on board the Tupolev Tu-154.

The cause of the crashes of Tu-154 RA 85556 and Tu-134 RA 65080 aircrafts on August 24, 2004 was the destruction of aircraft construction in flight as a result of the impact of explosive charges.

Sources:

Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation
gazeta.ru
ITAR-TASS

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); March 2002