| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2004 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Aviation |
| Registration: | N199GL |
| MSN: | U-15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40521 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km NE of Neihart, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell-Glacier National Park Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed Billings at 23:05 carrying 2,665 pounds of mail on behalf of the U.S. Postal Service to Kalispell.
The airplane flew into the southern slope of Mt. Baldy in the middle of a large skree field approximately 150 feet below the summit, at an altitude of 9,079 feet amsl (2767 m).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during cruise, which resulted in the in-flight collision with mountainous terrain. Dark night conditions and mountainous terrain were contributing factors."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04FA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id. SEA04FA166
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD); March 1989