Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1397APP, Monday 16 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1397APP
MSN: 208B0613
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9112 hours
Cycles:17518 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca. 9 km W of Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert Airport (BLB) -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Chitré Airport (CTD/MPCE)
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AeroPerlas flight 460, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, force landed following a loss of engine power.

The aircraft took off from runway 36 at Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) and was cleared to climb to 6000 feet.
Almost reaching 6000 feet, at cruise altitude and about 4 NM from Puerto Vacamonte, a loud noise was heard in the front part of the engine, as if something was being shredded very rapidly and strongly; the engine stopped, and the propeller feathered. An emergency was declared, and a forced landing was executed on the road to Puerto Vacamonte. The airplane struck a tree, sustaining substantial damage.

CONCLUSIONS
The cause of the accident involving the Cessna Caravan 208B aircraft was the sudden stoppage of the engine due to the detachment of a blade from the compressor turbine disc (Compressor Turbine Disc, CTD), which broke several blades and internal parts of the engine.

Events that contributed to the accident:
a) The sudden stoppage of the engine.
b) The lack of a nearby runway relative to the flight altitude.
c) The time lost in making the decision to land the aircraft, due to the uncertainty at the moment regarding altitude loss and the aircraft's gliding.
d) The area chosen for the forced landing due to the circumstances, as there were obstacles that were difficult to avoid in order to make contact with the pavement such as automobiles, a tractor, trees, and the narrowness of the pavement necessary to keep the airplane aligned on the landing path and manage to stop it on the two-lane road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airliners.net
El Panamá América
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Robison; Panama-Albrook/Marcos A. Gelabert Airport (BLB); 17 January 2001