| Date: | Monday 26 June 1995 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Hsi Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1089N |
| MSN: | 510964D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6112 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountainous terrain near Highland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CA (L67) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot was operating in mountainous terrain with three doors removed. He was positioning survey personnel to remark survey sites. During departure from the mountainous terrain the pilot briefly noticed something in his skid mounted mirror. At that point, the pilot and the three passengers heard a loud 'whump' followed by a loss of tail rotor control. The pilot maneuvered the spinning helicopter over some power lines and onto a downward sloping ridgeline. The helicopter landed hard and rolled down the mountain about 100 to 150 feet. The tail rotor blades, along with half of the severed gear box were not recovered. The left rear seat passenger was missing a sweat jacket. An abundance of 12-inch reinforced marker tape was found at the accident site. Metallurgical analysis revealed that a high strain rate crack growth had occured as in a one-time overload on the tail rotor gearbox casting.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify the security of his passenger's cargo/personal belongings which departed the aircraft striking the tailrotor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA225
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03732&key=1 http://westernhelicopters.com/main/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1089N&x=0&y=0
Location