| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 2004 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-205 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Air Guinee Express |
| Registration: | 3X-GCM |
| MSN: | 23469/1266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA) -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Guinee Express' morning flight to Conakry and Banjul was reportedly delayed due to bad weather. Thunderstorms were still present in the area as the airplane prepared for departure. The aircraft sank back during a reduced power (2.06epr) takeoff with flaps selected to Position 1. The no. 2 engine and right hand main undercarriage were sheared off before the plane came to rest, a couple of 100 meters past the 10498 feet / 3200 m long runway 12/30.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "This accident results from the non-application by the crew of the check-list before take-off and the lack of coordination between the co-pilot, who was the pilot flying, and the captain."
METAR:
14:00 UTC / local time:
GFLL 111400Z 24006KT 9999 17TS SCT012 FEW027CB OVC110 25/24 Q1012 TS-SW=
15:00 UTC / local time:
GFLL 111500Z 25010KT 9999 17TS SCT008 FEW027CB OVC110 25/24 Q1010 TS/SW=
Sources:
AFP
Concord Times
Guinéenews
Reuters
NTSB WAS04WA013
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mihai Crisan; Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA); 21 August 2005

photo (c) Mihai Crisan; Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA); 17 July 2006

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nagoya Airport (NGO); April 1993