This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jul 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed KC-130F Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 149811 |
| MSN: | 3711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | UK |
| Location: | unknown -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-130 was damaged beyond repair at an unknown location. The fuselage was moved to Naval Air Weapons Station (NAWS) China Lake, California, for live fire testing.