| Date: | Thursday 29 July 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Airlines PNG |
| Registration: | P2-MBA |
| MSN: | 353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ononge -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Ononge Airport (ONB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Twin Otter departed Port Moresby on its weekly cargo flight to Ononge, carrying store goods. Ononge airstrip is located at an elevation of 1792 meters in the rugged Goilala region. It has a single 500-metre runway 16/34 of which, due to the 7% slope, only the runway 34 direction can be used for approach. The airplane reportedly approached Ononge shortly after 10:00. Because of a cloud cover the approach had to be abandoned. The pilot probably decided to head for Yongai airport, located 27 km to the East of Ononge. Then in a mountain valley at an elevation of 2,286 meters above sea level the aircraft collided with trees and crashed. The wreckage was found a day later and only the loadmaster had survived the crash.
Sources:
The Nation, ABC Online, Aviation Letter 454
Location