Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XC-PFN, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Policía Federal
Registration: XC-PFN
MSN: 306-111
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexicali Airport (MXL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 60 landed long on runway 28 at Mexicali Airport (MXL), Mexico. The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and ran onto an area of sandy scrubland. It came to rest after impacting a mound of earth about 750 m (2,460 feet) beyond the departure end of the runway.
Runway 28 at Mexicali is 2,600 m (8,530 feet) long.

Sources:

World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location