Accident Fokker 100 TC-IEC, Sunday 25 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Inter Airlines
Registration: TC-IEC
MSN: 11410
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left main undercarriage collapsed after landing, causing the Fokker 100 to skid off the runway into a field.

Sources:

Star Gazetesi
Der Spiegel

Location