Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) FAS117, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS117
MSN: 13964/25409
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Jaguey -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Jaguey
Narrative:
A hydraulics failure reportedly caused the Turbo DC-3 to depart the runway on landing. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

AP
El Diario de Hoy

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW); November 1981