Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 XA-BCS, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:Aero California
Registration: XA-BCS
MSN: 47043/88
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:96300 hours
Cycles:102000 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerocalifornia flight 706 was the evening flight from Mexico City to Durango and Torreón. About half an hour late, the flight was cleared to takeoff from runway 05L. Immediately after rotation the flight encountered windshear forcing the airplane into the ground with a subsequent loss of control. All three landing gears collapsed and the right wing was destroyed.

Sources:

Diario
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX); October 2000