Runway excursion Accident Learjet 55 N55LF, Monday 19 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Hop-A-Jet Inc
Registration: N55LF
MSN: 55-112
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6318 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on runway 31 about 1,500 feet from the threshold and the rain become extremely heavy at that point. The pilot deployed thrust reverser and applied brakes. He felt the airplane was not slowing down, believing the airplane's tire was hydroplaning on the runway surface due to the amount of rain falling, and elected to perform a go-around. He closed the thrust reverser and advanced the throttles to increase engine power. The airplane did not accelerate. At this point, the pilot realized he was running out space on the runway and braced for impact. The airplane traveled past the end of the runway passing a section of grass and gravel area before crossing taxiway F. The nose and main gear sheared off from the fuselage at that point due to the step up to the taxiway from the grass area. The fuselage slid the remaining way on its belly and knocked down a chain link fence protecting a wild life reserve area for ground owls and turtles. The fuselage came to stop in a nose-high attitude on a sand embankment in front of a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to continue the approach into known area of potentially severe weather (Thunderstorm), which resulted in the flight encountering a 30 knot cross wind, heavy rain, low-level wind shear, and hydroplaning on a ungrooved contaminated runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location