| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 2004 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Jet Charters |
| Registration: | N829CA |
| MSN: | 35A-459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9899 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nevis-Newcastle Airport (NEV) -
St. Kitts and Nevis
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
| Destination airport: | Nevis/Newcastle Airport (NEV/TKPN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet was operating on an air ambulance flight from Sint Maarten to St. Kitts and Nevis. During the visual approach to runway 10 winds were reported 090 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot was holding Vref 125 plus 10 knots on final. The approach was normal until a downdraft on short final was experienced. The airplane sank and engine power was immediately advanced with an increase in pitch, but the airplane continued to sink. The airplane's main landing gear came in contact with the top of the barbwire fencing at the approach end of the runway. The airplane landed hard, just short of the threshold. The airplane was taxied to the ramp where a close-up examination revealed the left engine, flaps and both lower wing areas incurred substantial damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's encounter with a downdraft."
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)