| Date: | Monday 12 July 2004 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Little Red Air Service |
| Registration: | C-FQOV |
| MSN: | B-38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Vermilion Airport, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Vermilion Airport, AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Little Red Air Service Beech King Air 100, registration C-FQOV, was arriving in Fort Vermilion on a medevac flight from Grande Prairie, AB. The aircraft was high on final and landed hard on runway 07. During the landing phase, the right side main gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on the right side of the runway. There were no injuries, but there was damage to the wing, landing gear and engine/propeller.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C1276
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 1998 |
C-FQOV |
Little Red Air Service |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location