| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 2004 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Frontline Aviation |
| Registration: | N432FA |
| MSN: | BB-592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6812 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing at Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB) following a reported loss of power to the right engine on takeoff from runway 24. The pilot reported that the right engine lost power as the landing gear was retracting after takeoff. He stated that he elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway and selected gear down. Due to the short time between selecting gear down and landing the landing gear had not extended and the aircraft landed gear up. No anomalies were found with respect to the right engine or fuel controls during the on-scene or follow-up examination. Examination of the right propeller indicated that it was not in the feather position. The pilot reported that the autofeather system did not engage. The airplane came to rest on the runway with approximately 2000 feet of the runway surface remaining.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power after takeoff for an undetermined reason."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location