Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-NRW, Monday 28 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Ngangeni Air Charters
Registration: ZS-NRW
MSN: BB-201
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Sebastião -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was damaged beyond repair in an accident at São Sebastião, near Vilanculos, Mozambique. Both crew members were killed.
The aircraft was refuelled to capacity at Polokwane Airport, South Africa on 28 June 2004 with 1750 litres of Jet A1 fuel where after it flew to São Sebastião, near Vilanculos, Mozambique. Later the day on 28 June 2004 the crew attempted to take off on a non-scheduled flight from Sao Sebastiao (near Vilanculos) to Vilanculos Airport (VNX).
The purpose of the fight was to airlift an injured man to a hospital at an unknown destination.
The crew did not use the full runway length available but attempted the takeoff run with only 870ft (265 m) of runway available. The aircraft failed to become airborne and overran the runway, colliding with a sandbank, the perimeter fence and trees and erupted in fire.
Calculations, using the takeoff performance graphs in the POH (Pilot Operating Handbook), showed that the aircraft would have required a ground roll distance of 2000 ft (610 m) with 40° flap and 2100 ft (640 m) with no flap selected.

Sources:

CAA S.A. Summary report

Location