Accident Antonov An-12BP ST-SAT, Saturday 26 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAT
MSN: 5343502
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-12 struck birds immediately after lifting off the runway at Wau (WUG). Engines no. 3 and 4 failed and an emergency landing was carried out in a field. The airplane caught fire. Three crew members were injured, along with a boy in a nearby field.

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
ICAO Adrep

Location