| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1972 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Vista A |
| Registration: | N9475L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sierra Vsta, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:believed practising emerg ldg. Pilot was known tocut mixt control on prior flts. Harness equip,not used
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX73AL006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB