| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2004 |
| Time: | 19:41 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Islandsflug |
| Registration: | TF-ELH |
| MSN: | 8070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Siglufjördur Airport (SIJ) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | REK |
| Destination airport: | Siglufjördur Airport (SIJ/BISI) |
| Investigating agency: | RNF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged after it made a gear-up landing at Siglufjördur Airport (SIJ) during a training flight.
The aircraft was transported to Reykjavik by boat. In November 2004 it was re-registered TF-ADD for Landsflug, but was ultimately assessed as damaged beyond repair.
The points considered to be the most likely causes of the accident are:
• The landing gear was not lowered.
• Checklists were not used after the first landing.
• The ground proximity warning system was disconnected by the crew.
• The pilot took control of the aircraft unsure of how the next approach should be carried out.
• Since the traffic pattern was flown to the east (i.e., towards the mountains rather than over the fjord), there was little room due to the confined space.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | M-03904/AIG-17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Rannsóknarnefnd flugslysa
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); August 1996