Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-AUR, Wednesday 16 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AUR
MSN: 10307
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chitral Airport (CJL) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Destination airport:Chitral Airport (CJL/OPCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA's Friendship AP-AUR touched down on the 5800 feet / 1768 m long runway 02/20 but failed to stop within the length of the runway. It overran, crossing a drainage ditch. The undercarriage collapsed, causing serious damage to the fuselage and propellers.

Sources:

Airnieuws 415
Chitral News

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Chitral Airport (CJL/OPCH)

photo (c) Shahidalibmw; Chitral Airport (CJL/OPCH); 12 April 2008; (CC:by-sa)