Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B ST-ARO, Monday 7 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Ababeel Aviation
Registration: ST-ARO
MSN: 10205
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov landed long and overshot the runway at Geneina, shearing off the undercarriage.

Sources:

Guus Ottenhof
ICAO Adrep

Location