Accident Antonov An-32 9XR-SN, Tuesday 1 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2004
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Sun Air Charter
Registration: 9XR-SN
MSN: 2105
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kigali International Airport (KGL) -   Rwanda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov reportedly suffered problems with the left main undercarriage after takeoff from Beni. The airplane was headed for Goma, Congo, but diverted to Kigali for an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on landing, causing the Russian pilots and Congolese passengers to sustain serious injuries. The An-32 involved in the accident had been detained in Goma mid-July 2003 because it carried a shipment of armaments destined for a Rwanda-backed militia in the Congolese Kasai region.

Sources:

Guus Ottenhof
Xinhua

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2001 ER-AET Valan International Cargo Charter Ltd. 0 Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA) min
Runway excursion