| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flightline |
| Registration: | G-BPNT |
| MSN: | E3126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Flightline BAe-146-300 operated on a positioning flight from London Southend Airport, U.K. to Florence Airport, Italy.
At 10:08 hours the flight reported established on the ILS for runway 05. Three minutes later the flight was cleared to land: "Flightline 690P cleared to land 05 wind 040 14, gusting 29." At an height below 100 feet during the final approach, the aircraft was caught by windshear. The flight crew initiated a missed approach procedure during which the tail of the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft circled and landed safely at 10:31 hours.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): A probable and sudden variability in wind direction and intensity (wind shear phenomenon), which occurred below 100 feet, resulteded in a reduction in aircraft speed, which was only partially compensated by the crew. This was followed by a missed approach procedure, during which the rear part of the aircraft impacted the runway, causing damage to the structure of the fuselage. A contributing factor was that the approach was made below the intended path and a late execution of the missed approach manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 1996 |
G-BPNT |
Flightline, opb Palmair |
0 |
Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |
| 17 February 1997 |
G-BPNT |
Flightline, opb Palmair |
0 |
Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
 |
non |
| 22 January 2019 |
VH-NJZ |
National Jet Express |
0 |
Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
non |
Location