Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N5010X, Thursday 27 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Raytheon Aircraft
Registration: N5010X
MSN: RB-10
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390 Premier I jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT).
The pilot stated that he was high and fast during the descent into Las Vegas but that the approach was "stable" by 500 feet. He stated that he maintained his Vref speed of 112 knots from there until touchdown.
The passenger stated that he felt that the approach was "fast" and that the pilot was "behind the power curve" because of high minimum enroute altitudes in the area and that they had to "hustle down" during the descent. The passenger indicated that the flight crossed the runway threshold "maybe a bit more" that 10 knots above Vref and touched down about 10 knots above Vref. He said it was not a stabilized approach.
Landing distance calculations and other evidence suggest that the lift dump panels did not extend after landing; however, the investigation did not determine the reason(s) for the lack of lift dump. No evidence was found of any failures affecting the lift dump or braking systems. Evidence and interview statements reveal that the pilot flew an unstabilized approach to the runway and landed well above target speed. The high landing speed was result of the pilot's excessive airspeed on the approach and a tailwind component of about 8 knots. Although the pilot landed the airplane within the touchdown area, the airplane's speed upon touchdown was about 17 knots above the prescribed speed. After exiting the end of runway 7, the airplane continued and impacted a perimeter fence and came to rest approximately 735 feet beyond the end of runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight's unstabilized approach and excessive speed. Contributing to the excessive touchdown speed was the presence of a tailwind at landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA04MA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location