| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Yeti Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-AFD |
| MSN: | 651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of Lukla -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into the Lamjura hill while on approach to Lukla. At that the time of the crash there was heavy cloud buildup over the 3,600 m Lamjura Pass which planes have to cross to get into Lukla. The Nepalese accident investigation committee concluded that the captain provided false information to the Area Control Centre by declaring that he was proceeding south of the track while proceeding along the direct track all the time.
Hazardous behaviour and attitudes of the captain like over-confidence, being care free, casual non-compliance of SOPS and violation of regulations had caused the accident, it was concluded said. The committee also raised questions on Yeti Airlines policy for flying in adverse weather, diverting philosophy, communications procedures, monitoring of flight crew, the companys inability to initiate in-house investigations and execute corrective actions when required.
Sources:
Gorkhapatra Sansthan
Hemant Arjyal
nepalnews.com
Reuters
Location
Images:

photo (c) Christian Hanuise; Pokhara Airport (PKR); 25 April 2001