Accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-VVA, Sunday 23 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVA
MSN: 962633
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S of Mwingi -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 collided in flight with Blue Bird Aviation's 5Y-VVD which crashed in an open field, killing both crew members. 5Y-VVA landed safely, although damaged.

Sources:

Daily Nation
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
The Standard
Vaclav Kudela

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2020 5Y-VVA 0 7 km from Qansax Dheere min
19 November 2024 TL-BMM Salaam Air Express 0 Lankien Airstrip sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan Jurecka; Ostrava-Mosnov Airport (OSR); November 2000