Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 5Y-VVD, Sunday 23 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVD
MSN: 872009
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S of Mwingi -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Nairobi at 06:52 on a cargo flight to Somalia. The airplane, which carried 55 bags of miraa (khat) weighing 1,500 kilogrammes, crashed in an open field after colliding in flight with Let 410 5Y-VVA (msn 962633). The latter landed safely, although damaged.

Sources:

Daily Nation
The Standard

Location

Images:

photo (c) Vaclav Kudela; Ostrava-Mosnov Airport (OSR); 05 August 2002