Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 4K-AZ27, Tuesday 18 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Azal Cargo, lsf Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ27
MSN: 0053460827
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Urumqi, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ilyushin freighter, loaded with clothes and convenience goods, departed Taiyuan, China at 05:50 for a cargo flight to Riga, Latvia. Intermediate stops were planned at Urumqi and Baku, Azerbaijan. The airplane touched down at Urumqi at 09:10, taxied to the apron where it was refueled. At 10:48 the flight took off from Urumqi for the next leg to Baku. Some two minutes after takeoff the plane apparently descended, crashing nose-first into a farm.

METAR:

02:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
ZWWW 180200Z 17010MPS CAVOK 30/M32 Q1012 NOSIG=

03:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
ZWWW 180300Z 16010MPS CAVOK 33/M30 Q1011 NOSIG=

Sources:

BAAA
MAK
Xinhua
Itar-tass

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 22 February 2004