Accident Douglas C-54P (DC-4) N44911, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54P (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N44911
MSN: 10461
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:29667 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ganes Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ganes Creek, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for a flight to Fairbanks, the crew successfully started engines number 4,3, and 2 in succession. As the crew started engine number 1, an explosion occurred in the wing area between engines no. 1 and 2. Engine no. 1 and the remaining outboard section of the left wing separated from the rest of the wing. The crew applied engine power in the remaining engines and taxied away from the area of the explosion. The crew then stopped about mid-field and disembarked the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fuel tank explosion in the left wing auxiliary fuel tank, and subsequent fuel fire that occurred during engine start for an undetermined reason."

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2004 N44911 Brooks Air Fuel 0 McGrath, Alaska sub

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); 05 May 1998