Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-EF, Thursday 6 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Kush Air
Registration: 9XR-EF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jiech, Jonglei State -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jiech
Destination airport:Ayod Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engined Let plane was chartered from Kush Air by Sudanese Women in Development and Peace to deliver relief supplies to a school project in Ayod. The plane was flown by two pilots from New Zealand. According to the owner of the plane cargo shifted after takeoff, causing the centre of gravity to shift to a point where the plane stalled and crashed.
A senior aid official in Sudan confirmed that six people died and four survived the accident, despite earlier reports of as many as 12 or 14 dead.
Earlier reports quoted that 9XR-DC was the plane involved, while later reports spoke about 9XR-EF.

Initial news reports named the airline "Air Cush", likely meaning the Kush Air airline from South Sudan.

Sources:

AFP
New Zealand Herald
Reuters
Scramble 324

Location