Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV-O-CBL-7, Tuesday 4 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Gobernación del Estado Bolívar
Registration: YV-O-CBL-7
MSN: 208B0926
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chimanta Mountains -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB)
Destination airport:Uonquen Airport (SVUQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Ciudad Bolívar at 10:16 for a flight to Uonquén. Around 11:00 the pilot reported en route at 11,500 feet in bad weather. The airplane later collided with the Chimanta-Tepuy at an altitude of about 7000 feet.

Sources:

NTSB
rescate.com

Location